Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy describes how Actyvate ("Actyvate," "we", "us" or "our") handles information you provide us with about you ("Personal Information") and should be read along with our Terms of Use posted here and all other operating rules and additional terms and conditions published on our Site.

Actyvate takes the privacy of the users of the Site very seriously and at all times acts in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the PDPA Act”). Actyvate uses your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to provide and improve its Service. Actyvate does not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

Any capitalised terms not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in the Terms of Use.
 

Acceptance of Actyvate's Privacy Policy

  1. By using the Site and the Service you are deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy. Actyvate reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version on the Site and you are deemed to have accepted the current version each time you use the Site. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

  2. If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy we will post a notice of those changes on the Site or notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) to keep you aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it, prior to the change becoming effective.

  3. If you are not satisfied with any aspect of this Privacy Policy please do not continue to use the Site or the Service.
     

Information Disclosure

  1. The site is designed so that it will be clear to you when we are collecting user's Personal Information. 
    1. When you create a secure personal Account on Actyvate for the purpose of listing a Project, we may ask, among other things, for your name, National Registration Identity Card Number (NRIC no.), username, email address, postal address, phone number, password, and payment information including credit card no., 

    2. When you donate funds to a Project, we may collect details of your postcode. This Personal Information will not be shared with third parties or displayed on the Site in a way that will allow others to identify you or your precise location.

  2. Information such as your credit or debit card details (including card type, card number and expiry date) or bank account details are collected by Actyvate and our payment partners, MOLPay and Paypal. PayPal and MOLPay, will only use your payment details for the purpose of processing pledges from Pledgers. Actyvate will only use your payment details for the purpose of processing disbursements to Project Owners and for

  3. If you sign up to Actyvate through Facebook, Actyvate will receive the following information from Facebook: your public profile, friend list, email address and current city (or any information listed on the Facebook login window hosted by the Site at the time of registration).

  4. You may decline to provide us with your Personal Information, but this may prevent you from using certain services.
     

Email Notifications, User Access & Choice

  1. When you sign up to vote or pledge money to a Project, you consent to Actyvate, the Project Owner sending you relevant updates by email.

  2. When you vote or pledge to a Project, you may receive news of rewards, gifts or opportunities from Actyvate and its partners.
     

Sharing Your Personal Information

  1. From time to time, Actyvate may share your Personal Information with other key members of the Actyvate community. For example:

    1. Certain Projects may be sponsored or supported by third parties who offer rewards, gifts or opportunities to Pledgers; Actyvate will provide the contact details of eligible Pledgers to the relevant third parties so that they can be contacted;

    2. Project Owners will receive the email addresses and details of the relevant pledge of their Pledgers if their Project is successfully funded to enable them to provide Project updates; and

    3. Project Owners receive the email addresses of Pledgers and Voters, and details of the relevant pledge of Pledgers to enable them to provide Project updates.

  2. We may provide Personal Information to companies that provide services to help with our business activities. These companies are authorised to use Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us and are obliged to keep our users’ Personal Information confidential.

  3. If Actyvate is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information will be shared with the relevant co-party.