Building Community Through Farming

Focus Area

Community Development

Short Description

Recognising the rising cost of food, poor accessibility to healthy and chemical free produce, poor interaction within community residents has mooted this idea. We shall use a piece of empty land measuring half acre in Taman Tar, Ampang, to create organic/aquaponic farming which include vegetable farming, fish harvesting, beekeeping, composting and rain water harvesting. It will benefit the population of 5km radius to the accessibility of such produce. The primary goal is to promote inclusion of residents & children in activities relating to the farming.

Total 60 Votes

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

Voting end : 30.06.2018

The Project

Project Owner

Lim Soo Leng

Location

Selangor

Problem

REDUCE CARBON EMISSIONS – Cut down fossil fuel consumption necessary to transport, package, and sell food. Urban agriculture helps consumers reduce their “foodprint” by providing them the opportunity to purchase food that was grown within their community.
COMMUNITY BUILDING – Recreational urban farming projects require a high level of social organization, giving many individuals in the community a vested interest in its success.
EDUCATION – By involving children and adults alike in education around sustainable, local agriculture
GREEN SPACE – Lastly, agriculture in cities provides more green space. This contributes to the health of city ecosystems in a variety of ways. Greenery adds aesthetic appeal.

Solution

Make available an existing space of at least 15,000 sq. ft. for the urban farm concept which integrate organic farming, aquaponics, rainwater harvesting, bee keeping, composting and integrated eco friendly concept as an integral system. This is to encourage the community of around 5,000 residents to be involved in the up keeping and running of the farm.

Target Beneficiary

Taman Tar is fringed around a community of about 20,000 local and expat residents. We believe the residents here would want a socially responsible society that nurtures nature rather than dominating or manipulating nature. This means socially responsible farming in harmony with people within families, communities, and societies not dominating or manipulating people.

Impact Parameters

– Parents and grandparents can teach their kids about growing food. Reeducating this generation of children about where food comes from, and teaching them the basics of how to grow it, may be a key to their future survival.
– Urban farm becomes an incubator for the localisation movement. Community members realize that in localising their food source, other needs can also be localised.
– Getting reacquainted with one’s neighbors is the first step toward stronger communities. An urban farm gets us out of our living units and forces us to reconnect with the other humans around us, with out the help of electronic devices. Engage the community in the growing center operations and production.

Project Endorsement

Supporter

Menara Kayangan Management Council – It’s a community council that is promoting eco projects for the surrounding. They will provide some manpower to help maintain the project

Project Needs

Type of help needed

Funding

Project Cost

RM 75,000.00

Describe Needs

Cost for project as below:

DescriptionPrice/Unit (RM)QuantityAmount (RM)
 Site preparation10000110000
Aquaponics system3000515000
Manpower & Volunteers2000612000
 Raised beds & planters2000510000 
Greenhouse11000111000
Rain harvest system400014000
Storage Shed & Equipments13000113000
Total cost75000

Milestone

September 2018 – Land & Site Clearance
November 2018 – Installation of Greenhouse
December 2018 – Installation of Electrical, Water supply, and systems
January 2019 – Raised beds for planting

Voting start date: 21/06/2018

Write a comment

Comment List

X