Community Outreach Program (COP)

Focus Area

Community Development

Short Description

Community Outreach Program (COP) is a community visit by young Malaysians for underprivileged senior citizens, OKU and bedridden patients. This to encourage and enable young Malaysians to positively impact the community. The program seeks to bring youth and community together, understand real community needs, and help to educate them to become the change agents of tomorrow.

Total 22 Votes

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

Voting end : 30.06.2018

The Project

Project Owner

Ayesha binti Ismail

Location

Pulau Pinang

Problem

Youth tends to think that involving in community services as something expected or required of them than a way of life. The three most important ways youth can learn to express their caring for others and evolve toward active citizenship is through responsible actions, leadership and innovative thinking.

Solution

Community Outreach Program (COP) provides a solution to the community by: – developing impact full programs that will allow full participation by youth or individuals and groups and underprivileged senior citizens, OKU and bedridden patients. – enabling Malaysian youth to provide needed assistance to community agencies and to the people served by the agencies; – assisting youth in their role as facilitators of service learning and in their engagement with the community; – providing leadership training and development opportunities for the service learning

Target Beneficiary

The underprivileged community in Penang i.e senior citizens, OKU and bedridden patients

Impact Parameters

To pay a visit to 25 selected underprivileged community houses in Penang

Project Endorsement

Supporter

Jabatan Kebajikan Malaysia (JKM) Local Youth Community

Project Needs

Type of help needed

Funding

Project Cost

RM 10000

Describe Needs

Cost for project as below:

DescriptionPrice/Unit (RM)QuantityAmount (RM)
 Basic needs kit300257500
Logistics2002400
Refreshments for crews & youth volunteers1050500
 Managerial Cost5001500 
Gift to involved authorized bodies1003300
Certificates & token of appreciations to 2040800
Total cost10000

Milestone

To pay a visit to 25 selected underprivileged community houses in Penang

Voting start date: 21/06/2018

Write a comment

X