Food Bank Kota Bharu

Focus Area

Poverty Alleviation

Short Description

Food Aid Foundation is a food bank that salvages unconsumed food from producers, manufacturers, distributors, food operators and retailers and distributes to the needy. Our mission is to alleviate hunger and malnourishment. Our expertise in handling and a comprehensive food handling system that ensures safety of consumption, the organisation helps to reduce food wastage to landfill while channeling rescued food to those in need by re-engineer the food to extend its shelve life. The rescued food is distributed to more than 10,000 beneficiaries from charity homes and poor families.

Total 72 Votes

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

Voting end : 30.06.2018

The Project

Project Owner

FOOD AID FOUNDATION

Location

Kelantan

Problem

Malaysia waste 3,000 tonnes of still fit for consumption food daily. Without us rescuing the surplus food, it will be thrown to the landfill. Not only we throw food that is still fit for consumption, we are indirectly contributing to green house gases and more land needed to create more landfill to cater the waste. If we do not rescue the surplus food, it will just go to waste. With the rescues food, we are able to help in reducing hunger, malnourishment issues. Kelantan being one of Malaysia poorest state will benefit from the unconsumed food that we rescued to help them to have access to a decent nutritious meal.

Solution

From the rescued unconsumed and surplus food, we are able to distribute to the poor families, charity homes and we would be able to cook dishes at our kitchen, frozen and distribute it to the poor. We will be opening our own soup kitchen at our food bank other than distributing the surplus food to the areas around Kota Bharu and areas nearby such as Pasir Mas and Wakaf Baru. For the frozen food, we would be able to distribute to areas around Rantau Panjang and the orang asli community in Gua Musang.

Target Beneficiary

Our target beneficiary is the charity homes, poor families, Orang Asli, OKU care centre, women and children shelter and guardian or care taker who is caring for those admitted to the hospital, who is poor and could not afford to buy meals. This group of beneficiaries is chosen base on their eligibility to receive aid due to their social status.

Impact Parameters

The Food Bank program will benefit not only the recipients of the program, but it will also help hypermarket, wholesalers, food manufacturer to donate surplus food that will benefit many and help to alleviate hunger in Kelantan itself.
The program is sustainable program where we are able to deliver nutritious food to the most needy and unreached. At the same time, it helps the donors to reach create a good CSR practise where the end results is the recipients. Keeping people healthy by the mean of providing nutritious food to them.

Project Endorsement

Supporter

Tesco Malaysia – our first hypermarket donor

Project Needs

Type of help needed

Funding

Project Cost

RM 75,000.00

Describe Needs

Cost for project as below:

DescriptionPrice/Unit (RM)QuantityAmount (RM)
 Petrol for vehicle2,500.001230,000.00
Upright Freezer4,950.0029,900.00
Commercial Rice Cooker590.0021,180.00
Commercial Kitchen equipment1,2960.00112,960.00
S/S Storage rack5,990.0015,990.00
 Maintenance and upkeep of facility1,000.001212,000.00 
Baskets59.40502,970.00
Total cost75,000.00

Milestone

1) With a more structured system, we would be able to rescue more perishable and non-perishable food.
2) By setting up a permanent facility, we are able to store, prepare food and sort before distribution and it will reach more beneficiaries.
3) With the additional equipments, we are able to store and cook at the facility which will be a soup kitchen serving hot meals 5x a week.
4) We hope to be able to set up the facility latest by end of July 2018.
5) The centre will also be a centre to store food items in case of emergency relief.

Voting start date: 21/06/2018

Write a comment

Comment List

X