Home Attack : Klang Valley

Focus Area

Community Development

Short Description

Like Community Outreach Program (COP), Home Attack is a series of community visit by young Malaysians for underprivileged senior citizens, OKU and bedridden patients. This to encourage and enable young Malaysians to positively impact the community. The program seeks to bring youth and community together, understand real community needs, and help to educate them to become the change agents of tomorrow.

Total 15 Votes

Tell us how can we improve this post?

+ = Verify Human or Spambot ?

Voting end : 30.06.2018

The Project

Project Owner

Ayesha binti Ismail

Location

Selangor

Problem

Youth tends to think that involving in community services as something expected or required of them than a way of life. The three most important ways youth can learn to express their caring for others and evolve toward active citizenship is through responsible actions, leadership and innovative thinking.

Solution

Community Outreach Program (COP) provides a solution to the community by:

– developing impact full programs that will allow full participation by youth or individuals and groups and underprivileged senior citizens, OKU and bedridden patients.

– enabling Malaysian youth to provide needed assistance to community agencies and to the people served by the agencies;

– assisting youth in their role as facilitators of service learning and in their engagement with the community;

– providing leadership training and development opportunities for the service learning

Target Beneficiary

The underprivileged community in Klang Valley i.e senior citizens, OKU and bedridden patients

Impact Parameters

To pay a visit to 25 selected underprivileged community houses in Penang

Project Endorsement

Supporter

Jabatan Kebajikan Malaysia

Project Needs

Type of help needed

Funding

Project Cost

RM 10000

Describe Needs

Cost for project as below:

DescriptionPrice/Unit (RM)QuantityAmount (RM)
 Basic Need Kits for the underprivileged300257500
Refreshments (Crews & Volunteers)1050500
Managerial Cost5001500
Logistics2002400
T shirt & token of appreciation to volunteers2040800
 Gift to involved authorised bodies1003300 
Total cost10000

Milestone

To pay a visit to 25 selected underprivileged community houses in Klang Valley

Voting start date: 21/06/2018

Write a comment

X